Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us!

Health Pride Pty Ltd, ABN 26 069 765 279, and First Lady Fashion, a division of Health Pride Pty Ltd, (collectively, “Health Pride”) value the privacy of our customers and we are bound by the National Privacy Principles and comply with the Privacy Act 1993 in regards to the personal information we collect.

Our Privacy policy is created to outline the collection, use, disclosure, security and access procedures of Health Pride, to assist you in understanding how your personal information is handled by us and in accordance with the applicable laws.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your personal information under the terms of this privacy policy.

Personal information we collect and hold is mainly used to provide you with information about our latest products via mail, telephone, e-mail or other methods and to help ensure your orders get to the right place, as well as for the additional purposes outlined below.

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Please select from the following categories:

How to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints please contact us by one of the following methods:

  1. Ringing us on (09) 828 3645 between the hours of 9:30 am and 6.00pm Monday to Friday.
  2. Writing to us at Private Bag 19-981 Avondale, Auckland, 1746.
  3. Faxing us (09) 828 3645.
  4. Contact Us via email at info@healthpride.net.nz.

You should contact us by the above means if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the National Privacy Principles, if you have any comments or if you wish to make a complaint. We take such matters very seriously and will respond to any such concerns with you directly in a prompt fashion (usually within 14 days).

Collection & Usage of Personal Information

The personal information we collect about you will usually depend on your relationship with us. The personal information we collect may include but is not limited to:

  • contact details;
  • order details and history; and
  • payment details.

Health Pride mainly uses the personal information collected to facilitate the processing of your order and/or to let you know about products, services and promotions offered either directly by Health Pride Pty Ltd or First Lady Fashion. For these purposes we may contact you via phone, email, mail or any other method.

Unless you opt out, we may also share limited personal information (being only your name and address) with selected third parties, so that those third parties can also contact you with information about their goods and services, which may be of interest to you.

Personal information may be collected from you when you:

  1. Register on our website;
  2. Order by mail-order/fax from our catalogues;
  3. Deal with us over the phone;
  4. Enter one of our competitions or promotions;
  5. Purchase from our showroom; or
  6. E-mail us.

We may also receive and collect selected personal information from third parties, including but not limited to an alliance of like minded businesses and partners, as permitted by law.

In addition, we may collect non-personal information through the usage of cookies and other internet based technologies to provide statistics to help us gain a better understanding of our customers and improve our customer service.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. Health Pride utilise this to better interact with your computer and provide a better overall experience when browsing through our website.

It is not used for any other type of data collecting, other than what you personally provide us with.

Disclosure Of Data

Marketing Purposes

Unless you opt out, from time to time Health Pride shares customer information (namely name and address but never credit card or payment information) with trustworthy third parties that wish to market quality products or services to you.

You can tell us not to share this information at the time you provide us with your information or anytime thereafter by either:

  1. Ringing us on (09) 828 3645 between the hours of 9:30 am and 6.00pm Monday to Friday.
  2. Writing to us at Private Bag 19-981 Avondale, Auckland, 1746.
  3. Faxing us (09) 828 3645.
  4. Contact Us via email at info@healthpride.net.nz.
  5. Update your website registration details in your account and ticking the “I do not wish to receive special mailings from companies selected by Health Pride.”

To make sure action is taken on any written correspondence, please include your customer number; or your full name & address details. Once we receive an opt out request from you, we will action it in a prompt fashion and will not share your personal information with third parties for the above purposes  from that point on.

Some of the third parties we share personal information with in relation to the above purposes may be located overseas. We make every reasonable effort to ensure data security and appropriate privacy practices are maintained by the overseas entities we share personal information with. All third parties we share personal information in this way with comply with the National Privacy Principles.

Storage and Processing Purposes

Health Pride has a related company in Australia, and as part of our internal administration, your personal information may be shared with that related company for storage and processing purposes. Personal information (including all details provided in and relating to an order you may have placed with us) will be processed and stored on a secure server and will only be accessible by authorised staff with secure logins.

Our website database is also hosted on a server based in the United States for America. This data is only accessible via a secure connection by authorised staff of the Promoter.

Performance of Services

We may also disclose personal information to various service providers, contactors, advisors and agents who carry out our functions and activities or who assist us to carry on our functions and activities. We may also disclose personal information to regulatory authorities, where required to do so by law. These entities are generally located in Australia and New Zealand, unless indicated otherwise to you.

Security of Personal Information

Protecting your privacy is our top security concern! At Health Pride we will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and is either stored or destroyed in a secured environment accessed only by authorised persons.

In addition to password identification, we also employ a GeoTrust SSL encryption (Strong 256-bit encryption and 2048-bit root) to maintain the privacy of your personal information on all interactions.

Access, Correction & Maintenance of Your Personal Information

You will always have access to the information that you provide to us (unless otherwise required by law). You can easily access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you by either:

  1. Ringing us on (09) 828 3645 between the hours of 9:30 am and 6.00pm Monday to Friday.
  2. Writing to us at Private Bag 19-981 Avondale, Auckland, 1746.
  3. Faxing us (09) 828 3645.
  4. Contact Us via email at info@healthpride.net.nz.
  5. Update your website registration details in your account.

To make sure action is taken on any written correspondence, please include your customer number; or your full name & address details.

Direct Mailings

Once a purchase is made with Health Pride, a customer number will be generated for you and you will become a part of our customer database.  You can also become a part of our customer database if we collect your personal information via any other means outlined in this privacy policy.

Being part of this database will entitle you to receive quarterly catalogues being sent to you, to showcase our latest products and other communications that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these, you can easily unsubscribe by either:

  1. Ringing us on (09) 828 3645 between the hours of 9:30 am and 6.00pm Monday to Friday.
  2. Writing to us at Private Bag 19-981 Avondale, Auckland, 1746.
  3. Faxing us (09) 828 3645.
  4. Contact Us via email at info@healthpride.net.nz.

To make sure action is taken on any written correspondence, please include your customer number; or your full name & address details.

Emails

At times, Health Pride may contact you via email to promote latest offers or provide customer service assistance. If you do not wish to be contacted via email, you can easily unsubscribe by either:

  1. Ringing us on (09) 828 3645 between the hours of 9:30 am and 6.00pm Monday to Friday.
  2. Writing to us at Private Bag 19-981 Avondale, Auckland, 1746.
  3. Faxing us (09) 828 3645.
  4. Contact Us via email at info@healthpride.net.nz.
  5. Update your website registration details in your account and un-tick the “Yes, please subscribe me to the Health Pride email newsletter.”
  6. Use the ‘Unsubscribe’ feature on any email communication you receive.

Health prides DOES NOT sell or rent email addresses to any 3rd party.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Privacy Commissioner at privacy.org.nz.